The Future of Health Care Starts Here image

2013 Certified Chiropractic Sports Physician Schedule

Module #1: Current Concepts in Sports Chiropractic

January 19 & 20, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. J.D. Hasenbank
Includes: Sports Psychology, Exercise & Fitness Concepts, The Sports Practice, Pre-participation Exams, Coaching Principals, Athletic Training Principals

Module #2: Exercise Physiology

February 9 & 10, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. J.D. Hasenbank
Includes: Muscle physiology, Aerobic vs. Anaerobic Training, Cardiovascular Physiology, Fuel Metabolism, Body Composition, Fitness Evaluation

Module #3: Clinical Biomechanics

March 16 & 17, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Dave Juehring
Includes: Principals of Bio-physics, Functional Anatomy, Kinesiology, Mechanics of Injury, Joint Function

Module #4: Adjunctive Therapy

April 13 & 14, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. J.D. Hasenbank
Includes: Modalities, Rehabilitation Principals, Pain-Edema Spasm, Supports/Taping (basic principals), Musculoskeletal/Neurological Therapeutics

Module #5a: Diagnostic Imaging In Sports

May 18, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (6 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Larry Wyatt
Includes: Interaction with Consultants, Differential Examination Procedures, Pediatrics/Adolescents, Imaging Acute vs. Chronic Conditions, Special Modalities

Module #5b: Clinical Competency – Upper Extremities

May 19, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (6 hours)
Instructor: Dr. John Nash
Includes: Advanced treatment of head and neck as well as upper extremities

Module #6a: CPR/Emergency Procedures - (Mandatory)

June 8, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (6 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Stephen Dyess
Includes: First Aid, Acute Care, Patient Transport, CPR Certification

Module #6b: Environment and the Athlete

June 9, 10 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (3 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Stephen Dyess
Includes: Heat/Cold, Altitude, Pollution, Surfaces/Terrain, Equipment

Module #6c: Medico-legal Issues in Sports

June 9, 1:30 – 4:30 p.m. (3 hours)
Instructor: Michele Quattelbaum
Includes: Ethics, Negligence, Malpractice, Miscellaneous

Module #7: Clinical Competency - DX, Treatment, Prevention

June 29 & 30, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. 12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Jeremy Rogers
Includes: Head and Neck, Extremities (Upper and Lower), Thoracic Area, Lumbar Area, Soft tissue Injury

Module #8: Sports Nutrition

August 17 & 18, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Ronald Grabowski
Includes: Diet, Supplementation, Special Considerations (Diabetes, Anemia, Eating disorders), Ergogenic Aids, Diet and Metabolism, Drugs and Medications commonly used in Athletes, Substance Abuse, Fluid Regulation

Module #9: Special Clinical Considerations

September 7 & 8, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructors: Dr. Kimary Farrar & Dr. Catherine Leduc-Ramcharan
Includes: Systemic Conditions, Female Athlete, Pediatric, Geriatric, Cultural/Ethnic Considerations, Differentially-abled Athletes

Module #10: Strength and Conditioning in the Chiropractic Setting

September 28 & 29, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours)
Instructor: Dr. Bill Amonette
Includes: Different perspectives on training for athletes involved in a variety of sports activities

Module #11: Review For CCSP Board Exam (Optional)

October 12 & 13, 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. (12 hours) (No CEU's)
Instructor: Dr. Barry Wiese

To register, or for more information, please contact Postraguate Studies at:
(800) 533-9822
(281) 487-1170 ext.6027/6028
postgrad@txchiro.edu